Asylum

Individuals who fear returning to their native country because they have suffered persecution due to: (1) Race; (2) Religion; (3) Nationality; (4) Membership in a particular social group; or (5) Political opinion, may apply for asylum within one year of their arrival to the United States.

Applicants may include their spouse and children who are in the United States on the asylum application. To include the applicant’s child on the application, the child must be under 21 and unmarried.

If an applicant is granted asylum or refugee status, he or she may then apply for lawful permanent residence by filing Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Contact Fernandez Law Group, PLLC today for a consultation regarding this process or any other immigration matter.

NEED ORIENTATION?

We usually reply with 24 hours except for weekends. All emails are kept confidential and we do not span in any ways.

Thank you for contacting us :)

Enter a Name

Enter a valid Email

Message cannot be empty